Session E 10:00-11:00am

to wielderfight—Cadence in Colonial Space

Location: C213

Panel Chair: Melissa Ridge (Boundless and Bare, Dublin)

Carey West, “Space to Play: Creating a Canadian Canon Through Children’s Musical Education”
Sean McGarragle, “From Sandlot to Superpower: How the poetry slam changed the game in performance poetry!”

his penisolate war—The Space of Language

Location: G214

Panel Chair: Dimitra Xidous (Trinity College Dublin)

Jo Hamil and Nasser Hussain, “The Space of Language and the Language of Space”
Kaie Kellough, “Ashes and Juju – Electronic Narrative , On the 50th Anniversary of the Sir George Williams Affair, Montréal, Québec”

nor had topsawyer’s rocks—immedia/i’m media

Location: J208

Panel Chair: Natasha Cuddington (Poet)

Aaron Tucker, “A Poetics of Durée: The Machine Eye in Janey’s Arcadia and The Fauxcassional Poems Project”
Signy Lynch, “Closing the Distance: Technology and Immediacy in Empire of the Son”

by the stream—Micropresses Persist

Location: J207

Panel Chair: Finola Dillane (University College Dublin)

A Roundtable Discussion Featuring Anthony Etherin and Clara Daneri of Penteract Press (UK)

Oconee exaggerated themselse— In Form/Formations

Location: Theatre 2

Panel Chair: Chiamaka Enyi-Amadi (Poet)

Deanna Radford, “Poetry Formations Within A Resonant Cloud”
Suzanne Zelazo , “Lances All Alike”
Philip Terry, “The Lascaux Notebooks”

Session F 11:15am-12:30pm

to Laurens County’s gorgios—Irish (-Canadian) Eyes

Location: J207

Panel Chair: Gavin Corbett (University College Dublin)

David Eso, “Alden Nowlan’s Familial and Cultural Irish Inheritances”
Marc André Fortin, “Beyond Bloomsday, Beyond Ireland: Canlit and James Joyce’s Ulysses in Chris McCabe’s Dedalus”
Shazia Hafiz Ramji, “Wound Connection: Interrogating Solidarity Among Irish and Racialized Subjects”
Ian Rae, “Yeats and the Making of Canadian Space in the Works of James Reaney.”

of Europe Minor—From Failing Hands

Location: J208

Panel Chair: Jonathan Creasy (University College Dublin)

Andy Weaver, Jordan Abel’s Acts of Re-inscription Against Canonized CanPo’s Terra Nullius
Claire Farley “Massage the Gap”: Cecily Nicholson’s From the Poplars as Documentary Poetry of Relation”
Dani Spinosa, “Oceans too must change: Canisia Lubrin’s Voodoo Hypothesis and the Anthropocene”
Kaplan Harris, “Austerity in the Archive: Lisa Robertson, M. NourbeSe Philip, and Jordan Abel”

while they went doublin— Transcoding II

Location: G214

Panel Chair: Joao Guimaraes (University College Dublin)

JR Carpenter, “Translating Tensions Between Human and Machine Languages in An Ocean of Static”
Mairéad Byrne, “Voice and Corpus in David Jhave Johnston’s Rerites (2019)”
Brent Lee, “Thunder and Lightning: Relating Sonic and Visual Gestures in Multimedia Performance”
Lai-Tze Fan, “Readwriting RERITES: Deformance as Writing Backwards”

bellowed mishe mishe—Materialisms in Contemporary Irish Poetry

Location: C213

Panel Chair: Eric Schmaltz (University of Pennsylvania)

Julie Morrissy, “Towards a Poetics of Interruption in Twenty-first-Century Irish Poetry”
Kimberly Campanello, “‘I was not able to help, but I tried my best’: Material Lyricism in Contemporary Irish Poetry”
Mariah Whelan, “Letting the white space speak: Archive as a de-stabilizing form in Irish poetry”
Paul Perry, “Drift: A discussion of Marc Neys’ reconfiguration of For two NATO soldiers, a poem”

Masterclass Seminars 2:00-3:15pm

“Sound” Address

Joshua Whitehead—Indigenous Feral Oralities

4pm-5pm at the National Library of Ireland.


The Echo: Readings from Canada, Turtle Island, and Ireland

5:30-7:30 pm at National Library of Ireland

Christian Bök (Winner 2002 for Eunoia) • Anne Simpson (Winner 2004 for Loop) • Liz Howard (Winner 2016 for Infinite Citizen of the Shaking Tent) • Jordan Abel (Winner 2017 for Injun) • Jane Munro (Winner 2015 for Blue Sonoma) • Donato Mancini (Finalist 2018 for Same Diff) • Eiléan Ní Chuilleanáin (Winner 2010 for The Sun-fish) • Hosted by Ian Williams (Finalist 2013 for Personals)


Ken Babstock (Winner 2012 for Methodist Hatchet)

Reception and Launch of Avant Canada

7.30pm Kennedy’s Pub and Station

Conference Banquet

Conference Banquet is 8:00pm at Kennedy’s Pub and Station

Advertisements